ComplianceOnline
[…] "(e) DURATION OF ORDERS.--An order issued by the Secretary under this section remains in effect until--
"(1) the Secretary declares the container to be in compliance with the standards of the Convention; or
"(2) the container is removed permanently from service.

"(f) NOTICE OF DEFECTIVE CONTAINER TO COUNTRY ISSUING SAFETY APPROVAL PLATE.--If the Secretary has reason to believe that a container bearing a safety approval plate issued by another country was defective at the time of approval, the Secretary shall notify that country.

"§ 80506. Delegation of authority

"(a) IN GENERAL.--The Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating may delegate to any person, including a public or private agency or nonprofit organization, authority to grant initial approval for containers and designs and to attach safety approval plates.

"(b) REGULATIONS.--Before making a delegation under this section, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations establishing--
"(1) criteria to be followed in selecting a person to whom authority is to be delegated;