ComplianceOnline
[…] "(e) ENCOURAGING INTERMODAL TRANSPORT.--To the maximum extent possible, the Secretary shall encourage the development and use of intermodal transport, using containers built to facilitate economical, safe, and expeditious handling of containerized cargo without intermediate reloading when it is being transported over land, air, and sea areas.

"§ 80504. Approval and examination

"(a) DOMICILE AND PRINCIPAL OFFICE IN UNITED STATES.-- A container owner domiciled and having its principal office in the United States shall have the container--
"(1) approved initially under procedures prescribed by the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating or by the government of another country that is a party to the Convention; and
"(2) examined periodically as provided in the Convention under procedures prescribed by the Secretary.

"(b) DOMICILE OR PRINCIPAL OFFICE IN UNITED STATES.--A
container owner domiciled or having its principal office in the United States shall have the container--