ComplianceOnline
[…] "section 607 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1177)" and substitute
"chapter 535 of title 46, United States Code"; and H. R. 1442--224
(B) in subparagraphs (A) and (B), strike
"such section 607" substitute
"such chapter 535". (2) In section 140(a)(4), strike
"section 607(d) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1177)" and substitute
"section 53507 of title 46, United States Code".
(3) In section 543(a)(1)(B), strike
"section 511 or 607 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. App. 1161 or 1177)" and substitute
"chapter 533 or 535 of title 46, United States Code". (4) In section 1023(2), strike
"section 511 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, as amended (46 U.S.C. 1161)" and substitute
"chapter 533 of title 46, United States Code". (5) In section 1061--
(A) in paragraph (1), strike
"section 510 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, see subsection (e) of that section, as amended August 4, 1939 (46 U.S.C. App. 1160)" and substitute
"chapter 573 of title 46, United States Code, see section 57307 of title 46"; (B) in paragraph (2), strike
"section 511 of such Act, as amended (46 U.S.C. App. 1161)" and substitute
"chapter 533 of title 46, United States Code"; and (C) strike paragraph (3).
(6) In section 7518--
(A) in subsection (a)(1), strike