ComplianceOnline
[…] "(A) a place in a foreign country and a place in the jurisdiction of the United States; or

"(b) two places outside the United States by United States carriers.
"(4) OWNER.--The term "owner" includes the lessee or bailee of a container if a written lease or bailment provides for the lessee or bailee to exercise the owner"s responsibility for maintaining and examining the container.
"(5) SAFETY APPROVAL PLATE.--The term "safety approval plate" has the meaning given that term in annex I of the Convention.

"§ 80502. Application of Convention
"The Convention applies to an owner of a container used in international transport if the owner is domiciled or has its principal office in the United States.

"§ 80503. General authority of the Secretary

"(a) IN GENERAL.--The Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating shall carry out the Convention and this chapter in the United States.

"(b) REGULATIONS.--The Secretary shall prescribe regulations to carry out this chapter. The regulations shall--
"(1) establish procedures for testing, inspecting, and initially approving containers and designs for containers, including procedures for attaching, invalidating, and removing safety approval plates for containers;