ComplianceOnline
[…] "(2) examined periodically as provided in the Convention, under procedures prescribed by the government of the country in which the owner is domiciled or has its principal office, as long as that country is a party to the Convention.

"(c) NEITHER DOMICILE NOR PRINCIPAL OFFICE IN UNITED
STATES.--A container owner neither domiciled nor having its principal office in the United States or another country that is a party to the Convention may submit a container for initial approval and periodic examination under procedures prescribed by the Secretary.

"§ 80505. Enforcement

"(a) IN GENERAL.--To enforce the Convention, this chapter, and regulations prescribed under this chapter, the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating may--
"(1) examine, or require to be examined, containers in
international transport;
"(2) approve designs for containers;
"(3) inspect and test containers being manufactured;
"(4) issue a detention order removing or excluding a con